• 1

Common Names: Rein Snake
Scientific Name: Gonyosoma frenatum
First Described: GRAY, 1853

Adult Size: 80 to 130cm
Temperament:  A very shy species that will readily bite and hold on, it is not unusual for these snakes to give multiple bites when attempting to handle them.
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a temperature gradient of between 25°C (77°F) to 20°C (68°F). 80% humidity,  Provide a humid hide and mist the enclosure lightly daily.
Brumation: 63-68°F (17-20°C) for 1-3 months
Reproduction:  8 eggs taking 55 days to hatch
Known Mutations: Axanthic
Axanthic Rein Snakes are bright turquoise blue, they were first bred in Europe by a Dutch breeder Ferr van Straelen. The blue colouration comes through as they mature, as hatchlings they look like any other baby Rein Snake.
Captive bred Localities:
Natural History: Little is known of the natural history of Gonyosoma frenatum but records show it inhabits bamboo shrubs and low trees in mountainous forests at 550 to 2000m. In the wild the diet of Rhadinophis frenatus consists of,  Rats, mice, Birds, Lizards & Frogs.

  • LTC Rein Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • LTC Rein Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Rein Snake
  • Author: Rob Kitchinman
  • Juvenile
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Rein Snake
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Rein Snake
  • Author: Dirk Warnecke
  • LTC Rein Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Juvenile
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier

Native To: China, India, Northern Thailand & discovered and recorded  in Taiwan from the following locations  Li-long Mt., Jingfong District, Dahan Mt.,Taiyuan, Beinan District, Chochi District (Mao et al. 2002)
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 198-235
Subcaudals: 118-148
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Least Concern LC

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe