• 1

Common Names: Thorn Scrub Ratsnake, Southern (Great) Plains
Scientific Name: Pantherophis emoryi meahllmorum
First Described: SMITH, CHISZAR, STANLEY & TEPEDELEN 1994

Adult Size: 120 to 150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 22°C (71°F) 
Brumation:  12-15°C for 2 months
Reproduction:  6-15 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 60-75 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Reversed Stripe
Natural History: An inhabitant of the South Texas brush country.

  • North Padre Island
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Neuce County Texas
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Neuce County Texas
  • Author: Toby Brock

Native To: This sub-species of the Great Plains Ratsnake occurs as far north as the Balcones Escarpment (along a line extending from Del Rio to San Antonio to Austin), west into the eastern portion of the Chihuahuan Desert, and east to a line between Austin and Corpus Christi.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 197-236
Subcaudals: 58-83
Dorsals: 25-29

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe