• 1
Common Name: Helfenberger’s Beauty Snake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus helfenbergeri
First Described: SCHULZ 2010

Adult Size: ~200cm
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range: 28C (82F) to 25C (77F) 60-70%, provide a humid hide and mist daily whilst in slough.
Brumation: 10-15C(50-59F) for 2-4 months
Reproduction: Presently unknown, assumed similar to Blue Beauty and Yunnan Beauty Snakes with between 6-20 eggs laid per clutch, and hatching at approximately 55-75 days at an incubation temperature between 26-29C.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Natural History: This species has been found at altitudes between 300-1100m inhabiting terrains from mountainous subtropical forests to caves (much like O. t. ridleyi).  Presently, as this is a newly described subspecies within the Beauty Snake family, little else is known about its natural history.
  • Helfenbergers Beauty Snake
  • Author: Darryl Sweetland -Earth Touch

Native To: Myanmar and Thailand
Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus helfenbergeri ( Helfenbergers Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 282-292
Subcaudals: 82-97
Dorsals: 27

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe