• 1

Common Names: Zoige Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe zoigeensis
First Described: HUANG, DING, BURBRINK, YANG, HUANG, LING, CHEN & ZHANG, 2012

Adult Size:  Sexual dimorphism is evident within this species with females averaging 40cm whilst males are somewhat smaller on average 30cm
Temperament:  The Zoige Ratsnake has a calm disposition similar to that of Elaphe dione.
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) - 20°C (68°F) and a humid hide
Brumation:  47-59°F (8-15°C) for 2-4 months
Reproduction: 3 to 11+ eggs usually laid in July
Known Mutations:  var.Striped
A natural striped variation exists.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: A diurnal, terrestrial species found at elevations of 3000-3200m above sea level.
Native To: Zoige County, Sichuan, China.

Map showing the distribution of Elaphe zoigeensis ( Zoige Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger
HUANG, S. et al.  2012. A New Species of the Genus Elaphe (Squamata: Colubridae) from Zoige County, Sichuan, China. Asian Herpetological Research, 3(1): 38 - 45

Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:
  • Striped
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt
  • Zoige Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt
  • Zoige Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt
  • Zoige Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt
  • Zoige Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt

Conservation Status:

 

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe