Ptyas nigromarginatus - Black-margined Ratsnake

Common Names: Green Rat Snake , Black-margined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas nigromarginatus
First Described: BLYTH 1854

CAPTIVE CARE NOTES Black-margined Ratsnake

Adult Size:
Average 1.7m

Temperament:  

Temperature Range:

Humidity Requirements:

Brumation:

Reproduction:

Known Mutations:

Natural History:
Nothing is known of the natural history of this species at present

Native To:
Nepal, India (Darjelling, Sikkim, Assam), N Myanmar (= Burma), N Vietnam ? China (Guizhou, Yunnan, SW Sichuan, SE Xizang = Tibet)

Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:
  • Black Margined Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Black-margined Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed