• 1

Common Names: Green Bush Snake
Scientific Name: Gonyosoma prasinum
First Described: BLYTH, 1854

Adult Size:  90-120cm, Vietnam locality Gonyosoma prasinum are smaller as adults than any of the other localities.
Temperament:  Shy & Secretive species
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of between 27°C (80°F) to 22°C (71°F). Humidity should be in the range of 70-90%,  Provide a humid hide and mist enclosure daily.
Brumation:  63-68°F (17-20°C) for 1-3 months
Reproduction:  Depending on locality of the snake, they either mate before brumation or during brumation and shortly after emerging. Gonyosoma prasinum from Tam Dao, Vietnam mate before brumation and those from Thailand and China mate either during brumation or shortly after. 3-11 eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 56-88 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-29°C.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities: Tam Dao Vietnam, Loei Thailand,
Natural History: Gonyosoma prasinum is usually found at altitudes of 900 - 2560m. This species is primarily diurnal and arboreal, observed in bamboo shrubs and subtropical mountain rainforests. The diet of Gonyosoma prasinum in the wild consists of Rats, Mice & Lizards
Native To:  India, China, Burma (Myanmar), Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam

Map showing the distribution of Gonyosoma prasinum ( Green Bush Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.
VOGEL, G. & O. S. G. Pauwels (2004/5): Geographical distribution: Elaphe prasina. - Herpetological Review, New York 35(4): 410
GUMPRECHT, Andreas, SAURIA, Issue #1, March 2006, p. 53

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 191-209
Subcaudals: 91-111
Dorsals: 17-19
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Green Bush Snake
  • Author: Lorenzo Doc

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed 
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU B2ab(iii,v)

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe