• 1
Common Names: Indian Ratsnake, Common Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas mucosus
First Described: LINNAEUS 1758

Adult Size: 2.4m
Temperament: A very active and fast snake that will bite readily if cornered
Temperature & Humidity Range:  provide a humid hide and mist the cage with tepid water when the snake is in slough
Reproduction:  Clutches vary from between 9 to 14 eggs and hatch between 58 and 78  days at incubation temperatures between 27 and 30C
Known Mutations: Albino, Leucistic
Natural History:  Inhabits mountains, hills, plains below 800 meters altitude. It often found in croplands, hills, along streams or in the vicinity homes. Active during daytime as well as at night. Feeds on toads, frogs, lizards, snakes, and rats
  • Albino
  • Author: Roels Reptiles
  • Rajaji National Park, - Ritual Combat
  • Author: S.Harikrishnan
  • Common Indian Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Albino
  • Author: Roels Reptiles
  • Common Indian Ratsnake
  • Author: Twoton
  • Common Indian Ratsnake
  • Author: Kevin Messenger
  • Common Indian Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Native To: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, China (Zhejiang, Hubei, Jiangxi, Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Guangxi, Yunnan, Tibet, Hong Kong), India (Maharashtra (Pune (=Poona) district, Nasrapur), Karnataka (Castle Rock) ), Andamans, Sri Lanka, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java), Iran, Laos, West Malaysia, Nepal, Myanmar Pakistan, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, (former) U.S.S.R., Vietnam
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 180-213
Subcaudals: 95-146
Dorsals: 17

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe