• 1
Common Names: Smooth-scaled Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas luzonensis
First Described: GÜNTHER 1873

Adult Size:
Temperature & Humidity Range: Prefers cool and moist environments with a high humidity 90%
Known Mutations:
Natural History: Inhabiting lowland tropical forests. During the day, the Smooth-scaled Mountain Ratsnake can usually be found on the forest floor, while at night they are more arboreal and can be found in vegetation in the vicinity of water.

Native To:  Endemic to the Philippines, where it is known from the islands of Negros, Catanduanes, Luzon, Panay, and Polil
Scale Counts:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe