• 1

Common Names: Central American Ratsnake, Honduran Night Snake, Corn Island Ratsnake, Nightwalker
Scientific Name: Pseudelaphe flavirufus pardalina
First Described: PETERS, 1868

Adult Size: 120-150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F) 
Brumation: 66-68°F (19-20°C) for 1-2 months
Reproduction: 4-9 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from between 63-94 days at an incubation temperature of between 27-29°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: This species lives in altitudes up to 500m. This is a terrestrial nocturnal species living in moist regions such as tropical forests and swampy regions.
Native To: Honduras, Guatemala, Belize.

Map showing the distribution of Pseudelaphe flavirufus pardalina in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 258-269
Subcaudals: 100-122
Dorsals: 31

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe